NY E86085 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman Fastener 10590 Hamilton Avenue P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are wire coat and hat hooks that screw directly into a wall. They are made from steel and are plated with zinc. The items are packaged in a plastic bag. They will be used to hang hats and coats for storage. The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division