NY E86038 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E86038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. David Stockwell Frank R. Stockwell Limited 1608 The Queensway Toronto Ontario, M8Z 1W9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of frozen food products from Israel. Dear Mr. Stockwell: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictorial literature and samples of the packaging for five products were submitted with your letter. The products are Green Chef brand, frozen, ready-to-eat, “meat-free” Veggie Burgers, Mixed Vegetable Burgers, Veggie Nuggets, Veggie Franks and Veggie Cutlets, put up in boxes containing between 240-330 grams, net weight. All are made from water, onion, vegetable oil, wheat flour, textured soy protein, egg white albumen, fiber, potato starch, sea salt, yeast extract, natural flavoring, calcium carbonate, ferrous fumarate, and vitamins. The Veggie Burgers and the Veggie Franks also contain carrageenan and the Veggie Nuggets contain dill and parsley. The consumer is required to bake, fry, microwave or boil before consumption. The applicable subheading for the Veggie Burgers, Nuggets, Franks and Cutlets will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other …frozen. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2106.90.9995, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division