NY E86003 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 12th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style # C-42541C and is described as a cosmetic bag. The item is a generic toiletry bag designed to carry various toiletries during travel. It is constructed of an exterior surface of 100% polyester and measures approximately 6 3/4" in width by 4" in height. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment. The top opening is secured by a full-length zippered closure. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We recommend that the bag be marked by means of a fabric label sewn into the side interior that reads "Made in China". The applicable subheading for style # C-42541C will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division