NY E85996 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E85996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Thomas R. Collins Customs Supervisor AutoAlliance International Inc. 1 International Drive Flat Rock, Michigan 48134-9498 RE: The tariff classification of an Automobile Radiator Cap from Japan Dear Mr. Collins: In your letter dated August 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an automobile Radiator Cap which is a cap to seal the opening in the radiator through which engine coolant is added to the radiator. The cap also contains a small relief valve. Under normal operation, the relief valve remains unused and the cap merely keeps coolant in the radiator and contaminants out. However, should the engine overheat, the relief valve would open to relieve pressure in the cooling system thus preventing damage to the radiator or to the radiator hoses. The applicable subheading for the Automobile Radiator Cap will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)