PD E85951 September 8, 1999 CLA-2- 62 I09 E85951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.62.4055 Aliza Librach Delia's 435 Hudson St. New York NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shorts from the Philippines Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 06090, is women’s shorts of 100% cotton woven denim fabric. The shorts feature a front zippered fly with a metal button at the top, belt loops, two rear pockets, two front pockets, and an additional smaller pocket in the right front. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 17.2%. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. Style 06090 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle