NY E85933 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E85933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010; 6204.44.4010 Mr. Keith Atlas Swimwear Anywhere 85 Sherwood Avenue Farmingdale, NY 11735 RE: The tariff classification of skirts and a dress from India Dear Mr. Atlas: In your letter received by U.S. Customs on August 17, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Styles Z74228 and Z74230 are wrap skirts, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% rayon, which are fringed at the lower edges. Style Z74227 is a sleeveless, pullover dress, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% rayon, styled with a V-neckline at the front and at the back, and fringed at the hemline As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the skirts will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s...skirts…of other textile materials, of artificial fibers…other…other; and for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, which provides for women’s…dresses, of artificial fibers…other…other. The duty rate for both will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. The skirts fall within textile category designation 642, and the dress falls within 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-6029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division