NY E85931 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E85931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as a “Beauty Center Holiday GWP Bag” – PP198070, is a toiletry bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The front and back of the bag is constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) that is frosted in appearance and decorated with printed “snowflakes”, “stars” and “crescent moon” designs. The top, sides and bottom are of man-made textile materials. The bag has no interior pocket or compartments. It measures approximately 10 ½”(H) x 7 7/8”(W) with 3 1/4” gussets. The article is secured by means of a top zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division