NY E85928 August 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E85928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.91.0000 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Scotland. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, on behalf of Clan Douglas Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style FLOC 535-X is a pair of socks composed of knit 100% cashmere fabric. The applicable subheading for style FLOC 535-X will be 6115.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. Style FLOC-535-X falls within textile category designation 432. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Scotland are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division