NY E85926 October 26, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E85926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2942.00.5000 Mr. Christopher Colford Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc. 200 Park Avenue New York, NY 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of Iron Acetylacetonate (CAS 14024-18-1), Palladium Acetylacetonate (CAS 14024-61-4), Titanium Acetylacetonate (CAS 14024-64-7), Zinc Acetylacetonate (CAS 14024-63-6), from France. Dear Mr. Colford: In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as intermediates for reflective pyrolitic coatings of glass. The applicable subheading for Iron Acetylacetonate (Chemical Name - tris(2,4-pentanedionato-O,O')-iron), Palladium Acetylacetonate (Chemical Name - bis(2,4-pentanedionato-O,O')-palladium), Titanium Acetylacetonate (Chemical Name - oxobis(2,4-pentanedionato-O,O')-titanium), and Zinc Acetylacetonate (Chemical Name - bis(2,4-pentanedionato-O,O')-zinc), will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division