PD E85893 September 1, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Linda Broadford Customs Coordinator Bradlees 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of women’s cardigans from Brunei. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated August 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number SB 602 is a women’s 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit cardigan. It extends from the neck to the hip area and features a pointed ribbed knit fold down collar, V neck, full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, two front patch pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents. Style number SB 357 is a women’s 60% cotton 40% polyester knit cardigan. It extends from the neck to the hip area and features a ribbed knit pointed fold down collar, V-neck, full frontal opening with 5 button closures, long hemmed sleeves, two front patch pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts