NY E85858 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E85858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000 Mr. John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Co., Inc. 6862 Engle Road Cleveland, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated August 12, 1999, on behalf of your client, Lamrite West Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is an ornate glass “party favor” decoration that can be used for weddings, bridal showers and other special occasions. The item is a two and one-half inch high glass wishing well with two miniature bird-like glass figurines resting on its rim. The glass decoration is mounted onto a two-inch circular mirrored glass base. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $0.26. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division