NY E85780 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Richard A. Rocco Livingston International Inc. 352 Sonwill Drive Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue grill cover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rocco: In your letter dated August 9, 1999, on behalf of Keanall Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a barbecue grill cover. It is made of polyester woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The textile fabric surface of this material faces outward. The applicable subheading for the barbecue grill cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division