NY E85772 August 20, 1999 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 E85772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of “Rademacher Hopjes” from the Netherlands Dear Ms. Spektor Bell: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples with your request. The subject merchandise is “Rademacher Hopjes”, which are hard, coffee-flavored candies. The confections are individually wrapped and retail packaged in clear plastic bags weighing 150 grams net. The ingredients, as listed on the wrapper, state that the candies contain sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fat, concentrated butter, caramel, coffee extract, vanillin, and salt. The applicable subheading for the “Rademacher Hopjes” will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other…Put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division