NY E85767 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E85767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Ronnie Fredson Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cosmetic box from China. Dear Ms. Fredson: In your letter dated August 5, 1999, on behalf of your client Wathne Limited, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a soft construction cosmetic box. It is identified as style #HB14301C/99-2154. The outer surface is made of 100 percent polyester fabric. The lining is made of clear plastic. This article measures 9-3/4 inches wide by 13-1/8 inches long by 3 inches high. This soft construction box features a snap closure. Your letter of inquiry states that this box will be empty at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for the soft construction box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division