NY E85765 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hanger Organizer with Hidden Compartment” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 11, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Hanger Organizer with Hidden Compartment”, item number PP193369. It is a clothes hanger made of a wooden frame padded with polyester fiber filling and covered with woven textile fabric. Attached around the center of the hanger is a ribbon tied into a bow. It has a metal hook covered with woven fabric. The article features a removable zippered textile bag that is used to store valuables in a closet under clothing. The applicable subheading for the “Hanger Organizer with Hidden Compartment” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division