PD E85752 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 E85752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton woven outerwear jacket from India Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated August 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kashmir Valley Enterprises of Huntington, NY. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style KVE/001, is a woman’s outerwear jacket constructed with an outershell of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment is fully lined and insulated. The jacket has a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a fold down collar, long hemmed sleeves, two slash pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.2%. Style KVE/001 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois