NY E85748 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Thailand Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 47-29971 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent wool, 36 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two front pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 50-34747. The applicable subheading for style 47-29971 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’; of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Style 47-29971 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division