NY E85711 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Mr. Richard Kingston Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Kingston: In your letter dated August 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9029, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist. It features a shaped neckline at the front and rear and 1 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for style 9029 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 9209 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division