NY E85691 September 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E85691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1090 Mr. Jose R. Thalakottur Roochi Traders (NY), Inc. 1201 Broadway Suite 803 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a wiping cloth from India. Dear Mr. Thalakottur: In your letter dated August 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a wiping cloth. The cloth is made 100 percent cotton knit fabric. It features rounded corners and the edge is finished with an overlock stitch. The plain white cloth measures approximately 21 x 22.5 inches. It will be imported in poly bags of 12 pieces. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division