NY E85683 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E85683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Elaine Stevens Schenker International, Inc. 15800 International Plaza Drive Suite 100 Houston, TX 77032 RE: The tariff classification of pipeline spoiler parts from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Stevens: In your letter dated August 12, 1999, on behalf of Submarine Pipeline Spoilers (USA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided with your letter. The spoiler parts consist of a template and fin, which will be imported unassembled. Both are composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic. The spoiler fin is designed to be mounted to the top of a submarine pipeline to facilitate the burial of the pipeline. The templates can be either standard or piggyback. The applicable subheading for the pipeline spoiler parts will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division