NY E85664 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 E85664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.50.5000 Mr. Richard Powley Jade International, Inc. 102 Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of a heat exchange system from Germany Dear Mr. Powley: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, on behalf of Sweet Street Desserts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The heat exchange system in question consists of 16 steel shell and tube heat exchangers, a support rack, motor valves, electric control device and piping. This system is used to cool the thermal oil that circulates in a baking oven. In operation, the thermal oil is diverted to the heat exchange unit where it is made to travel past cold water in order to draw down the temperature of the oil and then re-introduced to its normal circulation. The applicable subheading for the heat exchange system will be 8419.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heat exchange units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division