NY E85661 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 E85661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090; 8479.89.9797 Mr. Michael J. Mercer Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Service Building 80 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, N.Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of automatic cleaning and degreasing machines from Germany. Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated August 10, 1999, on behalf of Pero Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The articles in question are three models of automatic cleaning and degreasing machines, identified as the Rotimat 3, Robomat and the 2500. All three models are used for cleaning and degreasing metal parts of machinery. In all three machines components are cleaned, degreased and dried in baskets or stacking magazines. Components are completely cleaned of oil and grease, small metal particles, dust and other accumulations. The Rotimat 3 and the Robomat operate via a spraying operation, using spray-type washing detergents. The 2500 uses chlorinated hydro carbon solvents to clean the metal parts using a continuous distillation process. The applicable subheading for the Rotomat 3 and Robomat automatic cleaning and degreasing machines will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; other... other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the model 2500 automatic cleaning and degreasing machine will be 8479.89.9797, HTS, which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division