NY E85652 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E85652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Ms. Melinda Mizgala Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. P.O. Box 45545 Atlanta, GA 30320-1090 RE: The tariff classification of rice crackers from China. Dear Ms. Misgala: In your letter dated August 9, 1999, on behalf of International Service Group, Norcross, GA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. The product, rice crackers, is composed of brown, tan, green and orange colored pieces of varying size. They are made from 83.2 percent rice, 12.3 percent soy sauce, 3.1 percent sugar, 1.1 percent starch, and less than one percent each of chili powder, seaweed, coloring caramel, and coloring. The applicable subheading for the rice crackers will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division