NY E85650 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E85650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th St. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a kerchief from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Suk: In your letter dated August 11, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a girl’s kerchief composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The kerchief is triangular in shape with two thin self ties. Because of its design with the thin self ties the kerchief is worn only on the head. The applicable subheading for the kerchief will be 6505.90.2060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but no in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed:, Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore product; and headwear of cotton.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The kerchief falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division