PD E85635 August 31, 1999 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Nordstrom Attn: John Imbrogulio 1617 Sixth Ave, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style d9770, will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style d9770, is a woman’s tank top of 95% cotton/5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features 1/2-inch shoulder straps; a V-shaped neckline in front; a round neckline in back; a shelf bra; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the Style d9770 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women’s or girls’: other: tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Style d9770 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco