PD E85634 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E85634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 Re: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% cotton knitted tank top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter, dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number d9708c, is a woman’s tank top constructed of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features a scalloped neckline and shoulders of embroidered net fabric, two inch shoulder straps, elasticized armholes, a 1 x 1 ribbed body and a hemmed bottom. The appplicable subheading for style number d9708c will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops for women, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.8%. Style number d9708c falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois