NY E85613 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E85613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Shirley J. Fessel Source Int’l. 2201 River Rd. Louisville, KY 40206 RE: The tariff classification of a scrimmage vest from China. Dear Ms.Fessel: In your letter dated August 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a scrimmage vest composed of mesh knit 60% polyester/40 cotton fabric. The vest is used to identify different teams by the color of the vest and is worn over clothing. The garment has a sewn elastic band at the waist and a round neckline. The applicable subheading for the scrimmage vest will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The scrimmage vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division