PD E85603 September 7, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of a women’s pullover from Macau COMMENT6Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style W6361, is a women’s pullover style garment, which is manufactured from 95% cotton 5% spandex fine knit jersey. The garment features a round neck with double stitching, short, close fitting sleeves with double stitching, curved, body hugging side seams and side vents at the bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s cotton pullover style garments. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). COMMENT7COMMENT8 Sincerely, COMMENT9 Allan J. Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1