NY E85602 August 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E85602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of a beauty bootie from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated August 6, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 99-114 is a bootie used in the beauty industry. The bootie is composed of knit 90% cotton/10% Dupont Lucra spandex fabric and extends to the ankle. The applicable subheading for style 99-114 will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem. Style 99-114 falls within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division