NY E85592 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E85592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0006 Ms. Debra A. Tremblay Affiliated Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 193 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of log grapples from Canada Dear Ms. Tremblay: In your letter dated Aug. 5, 1999 on behalf of RNP Industries Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted literature describing various models of log grabbers or grapples. These articles are intended to be attached to the boom of a log loader and are used to handle logs in the forest or at a sawmill. They basically consist of a swiveling mounting for attaching the grapple to the boom, a double curved jaw assembly, and a pair of hydraulic cylinders which enable the jaws to be closed tightly around the logs. According to the literature, three types of grabbers will be imported: butt, bypass, and log bypass. The butt grapples, designated as models B040, B060 and B090, are used for handling short logs and pulpwood. The bypass type, consisting of models P035, P035M, P045, P1038, P1039 and P1055, are used for handling pulp, log, and tree-length wood, and are designed so that the jaws can be used to grab a single log. The log bypass grapples, models LP025, LP034 and LP050, are used to handle and sort log and tree-length wood, and are also designed so that a single log can be gripped. The applicable subheading for the various models of log grapples will be 8428.90.0006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: woodland log handling equipment (other than skidders). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)