NY E85544 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E85544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Alexa Fong Drubay Et Voila Inc. 1209 Windy Gate Rd. Baltimore, MD 21286 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum hair clips from China. Dear Ms. Drubay: In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two hair clips made of aluminum. Each clip features a spring hinge and measures approximately 2 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the aluminum hair clips will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like…other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division