NY E85536 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 E85536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Mr. R. Shakoor RAMANNA USA 600 Oak Terrace Drive #A-5 Leesburg, FL 34748 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Shakoor: In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an artificial flower made of rubber. The leaves and stems are green and the flowers are purple. The stems are made of wire and covered with green rubber. This small flower sits in a square-shaped wooden box. The wooden box measures approximately 2 inches high by approximately 3 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers made of rubber will be 6702.90.6500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division