NY E85474 September 2, 1999 LA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E85474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire's Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic box from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, "Butterfly Box", is a cube shaped plastic box with a snap lid that measures approximately 3-1/2" on all sides. The applicable subheading for the item will be, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division