NY E85469 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E85469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a Spectacle Case from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a spectacle case. The sample submitted, identified as style 9079, described as a “PVC Sunglass Case”, is a spectacle case manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The article measures approximately 3 1/8”(W) x 6”(H). The top is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style 9079, the spectacle case of PVC plastic, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division