PD E85461 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E85461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Ludene Murphree Import Compliance Manager Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE:The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Cambodia, Russia and the Phillipines Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated August 3, 1999, on behalf of Old Navy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 659186, 659187 and 659188, are all women’s pajamas constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. Style 659186 consists of a pajama top and a pair of pants. The top has a scoop neckline, shoulder straps and a bottom hem with overlock stitching. The pull-on pair of pants has an exposed elastic waistband and hemmed leg openings with side slits. Style 659187 consists of a pajama top and a pair of shorts. The top has a v-shape neckline. The neckline, straps and armholes are trimmed with elastic. The pull-on pair of shorts has an exposed thin elastic waistband and hemmed leg openings with elastic trim. Style 659188 consists of a pajama top and a pair of shorts. The top has a scoop neckline trimmed with lace, shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pair of shorts has an exposed thin elastic waistband and lace trimmed leg openings. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the for the three styles will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips… knitted or crocheted: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. As a product of Cambodia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement while as a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach