PD E85451 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E85451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9028 Ms. HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 Re: The tariff classification of a woman55% silk, 45% cashmere sweater from China Dear Ms. Suk: In your letter, dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 24291007, is a womansweater constructed of 55% silk, 45% cashmere knitted fabric and containing less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom. The appplicable subheading for style number 24291007 will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides sweaters for women, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: subject to wool restraints. The rate of duty will be 6%. Style number 24291007 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois