PD E85450 September 1, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9028 Mr. HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Incorporated 110 West 40th Street New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater from China Dear Mr. Suk: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 24291013, is a women's sweater composed of 55% silk 45% cashmere knit fabric constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured horizontally. The turtleneck sweater has long sleeves. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: subject to wool restraints. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana