NY E85446 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA 351:E85446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton chenille chick from China Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gerson Company. A sample of a chick was submitted. It is a novelty item representing a baby chick. You state that it is made of cotton chenille yarn, which is glued, to a plastic body form. It has plastic bead eyes and small paper feet. It is intended to adorn Easter baskets. It is identified as item 128840. The applicable subheading for the chick will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip, or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of cotton . The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division