PD E85444 September 1, 1999 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E85444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Dana N. Mobley J. C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P. O. Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from Egypt Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated August 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. They are assigned JC Penney lot numbers 113-1520 and 113-1524. Lot number 113-1520 is a nightshirt of 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. It is approximately 35 inches in length. It has ¾ inch sleeves with side vents. You state in your letter that these nightshirts come in several different styles with different sayings. Lot number 113-1524 is pajamas made up of a top and bottom of 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The top is a pullover with ¾ inch sleeves and side vents. The bottom is a pair of shorts with a drawstring and elastic waist. The shorts do not have a fly. You state in your letter that the top and bottom are bought and sold together. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the nightshirt and the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The nightshirt and the pajamas fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area