NY E85428 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E85428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Mr. Louis Piropato Daniel F. Young, Inc. 17 Battery Place New York, NY 10004-1101 RE: The classification of a woman’s jumper from China. Dear Mr. Piropato: In your letter dated August 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment on behalf of Pem-America, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style VS0001 is a woman’s mid thigh length jumper constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The jumper has a full front opening with a zipper closure; a collar; oversized armholes; two patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for VS0001 will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Style VS0001 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division