NY E85420 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E85420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Mr. Paul A. Barkan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Macau Dear Mr. Barkan: In your letter dated August 3, 1999, on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4069686, is a woman’s double-breasted suit-type jacket that is constructed from 70% polyester, 30% rayon, knit fabric. The garment consists of more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a notched-lapel collar, shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures (one on the inside placket), 3 non-functional buttons, 2 inset sideseam pockets in the waist area and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.1%% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division