NY E85403 August 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building #80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated August 2nd, 1999, on behalf of Jay-Gur International, you requested a classification ruling for a novelty coin purse from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "100% Polyester Plush Teletubbie-Novelty". The item is a novelty coin purse designed in the shape of a plush Teletubbie that has an external surface of 100% Polyester. The coin purse features two adjustable armbands that are sewn into the exterior sides of the purse. The zippered opening that holds coins is located on the upper rear torso of the Teletubbie and measures approximately 3" wide by 1 1/2" deep. The item's function as a coin purse is greater than its function as a plaything. The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of 670 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division