NY E85402 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P.O. Box 300518 Cargo Building #80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative computer caddy from China. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated August 2, 1999, on behalf of Jay-Gur International, Champlain, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative computer caddy. It consists of three components that are permanently attached. One component is made of brushed knit fabric panels and a woven textile panel with plastic dots. These panels are cut into a rectangular shape and sewn together. Between the panels is polyester fiber filling. This component features two open pockets that are used to store a computer mouse and writing instruments. Sewn into each end are pellets. The second component is a stuffed toy-like figure of pile fabric made to resemble the head of a “Bear”. The third component is an elastic fabric strap attached at the bottom of the article. The applicable subheading for the computer decoration will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division