NY E85398 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E85398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal * Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of Utility Knives and Swivel Spray & Aerator from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated July 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. The first in a blister package holding two utility knives (Vendor Stock# 6-06706). The second a swivel spray & aerator made mostly of plastic and blister packed (Vendor Stock# PM30857). The samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Utility Knives will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives having other than fixed blades..Pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Swivel Spray & Aerator will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division