NY E85397 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:115 E85397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal* Mart Stoes, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of Brass Floor Register from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated July 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted Vendor Stock# 25216 is called a Floor Register. The merchandise is a Grille or Diffuser and is designed to be fitted on ceilings or walls at the ends of heating, ventilating and air conditioning ducts. This sample is made of brass and has movable slats or louvers that open and close to control air flow. The floor register fits 4" by 10" openings. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Brass Floor Register will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper. Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division