NY E85396 August 16, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E85396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.9080 Mr. John Duffield Sino Pacific Customs Brokerage, Inc. 401 Broadway, Suite 501 New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Turkey Dear Mr. Duffield: In your letter received August 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of fabric was submitted with the following information: The fabric is a circular knit fleece. The width is stated to be 84 inches. A brushing process achieves the fleecing. The fabric is 100 percent cotton and the yarn sizes used are 10, 20 and 30 singles. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division