NY E85393 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E85393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5604.10.0000 Mr. Sam Patel Rajarshi, Inc. 240 Starlite Road Mount Airy, NC 27030 RE: The tariff classification of textile covered rubber thread from India Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of textile covered rubber thread. You state that the thread is 40 percent rubber (the core) and 60 percent polyester thread. It is put up on cones weighing 500 to 600 grams each. It is used for making socks, T-shirts and hosiery items. The applicable subheading for the thread will be 5604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The thread falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division