NY E85386 December 13, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E85386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9999 Ms. Nora H. Bahr Rhodia CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of “Novasin” from China Dear Ms. Bahr: In your letter dated July 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and technical information was submitted with your letter. The sample was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory. Novasin is a powder said to be composed of 75 percent sodium chloride, 23 percent “nisin,” (CAS# 1414-45-5), and 2 percent moisture, used to inhibit the growth of bacteria in selected dairy products and other foods. Novasin will be imported in 550-gram vials. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Beginning January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division