NY E85361 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A. Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 24th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style # C-45107B. The item is a toiletry bag designed to carry various toiletries during travel. It is manufactured wholly of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and measures approximately 6" in height by 4 1/2 inches in width. A full-length zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. The interior of the bag is unlined and contains a single compartment. The applicable subheading for C-45107B will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division