PD E85315 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-62: G03 E85315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4040 Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales Inc. 112 West 34th Street New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ shorts from Indonesia Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style OK 1066 is a made from woven fabrics which you state are 100% nylon. The garment is a pair of shorts with a partially elasticized waistband, a fly front secured by two metal snaps and a strip of hook and loop tape. These shorts have a mesh liner. There are appliques on both the front and back of these shorts and a small label on the front as well. You have indicated that this item will be imported in boys’ sizes 4-7 and 8-20. The applicable subheading for these shorts will be 6203.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’…Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Shorts: Boys’: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. Style OK 1066 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco